Finalists Announced For The Third Annual Blue & Golden Globes

Finalists Announced For The Third Annual Blue & Golden Globes

EMORY, Va. – The Emory & Henry College Department of Athletics and Student-Athlete Advisory Committee will host the third annual Blue & Golden Globes Awards Show on Monday, April 25. The event will be held in the main stage theatre of the Woodrow W. McGlothlin Center for the Arts at 7:00 p.m. Red carpet interviews and desserts will begin in the lobby at 6:00 p.m.

The awards show is an event organized and run by the Student-Athlete Advisory Committee to celebrate the accomplishments of the College's student-athletes during the 2015-16 academic year. E&H will honor student-athletes who excelled on the field on play, in the classroom, and in the weight room. In addition, student-athletes will receive department-wide awards which were voted on by SAAC members, coaches, and students who have attended a certain number of athletic events. This year, over 130 people voted for these awards.

The hosts for this year's Blue & Golden Globes are football players, Kevin Saxton and Tyree Ward. While the red carpet interviews are hosted by women's soccer player Baylee Dozark, men's soccer player Zach Quest, and men's basketball player Trevor Gilliam. Pictures and recaps of the show will be posted on Emory & Henry social media under #Globes2k16.

 

2016 Blue & Golden Globes Finalists

Team of the Year
Men's Basketball
Women's Basketball
Equestrian
Swimming
Women's Tennis
        
Coach of the Year
Steve Brooks
Anne Crutchfield
Dave Griffore
Lisa Moosmueller-Terry & Heather McCloud
David Willson
     
Male Outstanding Athlete
Michael Cawood
Jordan Couch
Tre'von Lightfoot
Brandon Lineberry
Galen Reyes
Myles Turner
  Female Outstanding Athlete
Caley Hodge
Megan Jacoby
Sveva Mazzari
Michaela Nolte
Morgan Sollenberger
Kennady Thomason
     

Male Newcomer of the Year
Gavin Felty
Aaron Ferguson
Tyequis Stallins
Austin Tolbert
Tyree Ward

 

Female Newcomer of the Year
Taylor Blevins
Kate Franklin
Claire Goodrum
Gillian Hogg
Amanda Whitlow

     

Defensive Player of the Year
Alyssa Clark
Didier Grillet
Megan Jacoby
Willow Hubbard
Tre'von Lightfoot

 

Best Individual Game Performance
Taylor Banner
Ryan Byrd
Karina Farr
John Dalton Ferguson
Michaela Nolte
Bailey Halverson

     

Breakout Athlete
Brianna Chessock
Hannah Doss
Riley Pudney
Skyler Simcox
John Shelor
Kayla Wright

 

Best Supporting Athlete
Erin Anderson
Chase Branscomb
Tessa Johnston
Kash Jones
Katie Meade
Breanna Wallen