skip navigation

General Releases

Emory & Henry Sees 123 Student-Athletes Named To ODAC All-Academic Team

Emory & Henry Sees 123 Student-Athletes Named To ODAC All-Academic Team

FOREST, Va. – The Old Dominion Athletic Conference has released its All-Academic Team for the 2015-16 academic year. The number of honorees conference-wide eclipsed 1,000 for the 10th year in a row and set a record for seventh-straight year with 1,846 student-athletes receiving recognition.

Eligibility for the ODAC All-Academic Team is open to any student-athlete that competes in a conference-sponsored sport, regardless of academic class.  He or she must achieve at least a 3.25 grade point average for the year to be considered for an ODAC All-Academic Award.

Emory & Henry had 123 athletes named to the team. Eight other schools in the league saw over 100 student-athletes named to the list with Washington and Lee University topping things out at 312. Also over 150 honorees were Shenandoah University (186), Bridgewater College (183), Lynchburg College (173) and Randolph-Macon College (170).

Emory & Henry was once again led by its football, men's cross country and women's swimming teams. The football team received the highest number of honors with 22. The men's cross country (75% - 9-of-12) squad led the way in percentage of men's student-athletes while women's swimming (67% - 12-of-18) had the top percentage of female accolades per team.

Women's soccer (12-of-21 - 57%), softball (12-of-22 - 55%), volleyball (8-of-16- 50%) and women's tennis (4-of-8 - 50%also had a majority of their student-athletes on the team.

---E&H/ODAC---

Emory & Henry's 2015-16 All-ODAC Academic Team Members

Ben Barnett
Baseball
Chandler Copeland
Men's Soccer
Garrett Butler
Baseball
Jordan Couch
Men's Soccer
Toby Edwards
Baseball
Timothy Coulter
Men's Soccer
Gavin Felty
Baseball
Pierce Moreland
Men's Soccer
Logan Forster
Baseball
Nathan Neisius
Men's Soccer
Andrew Francisco
Baseball
Jared Oliver
Men's Soccer
Corbin Hockensmith
Baseball
Herbert Pray
Men's Soccer
Daulton Horne
Baseball
Zach Quest
Men's Soccer
Hunter Jeffries
Baseball
Daniel Scharsich
Men's Soccer
Chase Kirk
Baseball
Joel Tidman
Men's Soccer
Brandon Lineberry
Baseball
Trey Tumblin
Men's Soccer
Josh Macek
Baseball
Jimmy Wilmouth
Men's Soccer
Troy Polen
Baseball



Aaron Sparks
Baseball
Emily Belanger
Women's Soccer
Connor Stevenson
Baseball
Maria Byrd
Women's Soccer
Eli Straw
Baseball
Gillian Hogg
Women's Soccer




Allie Hooper
Women's Soccer
Kevin Anzenberger
Men's Basketball
Willow Hubbard
Women's Soccer
Clif Conley
Men's Basketball
Kieran Liseski
Women's Soccer
Andrew Davis
Men's Basketball
Robbie Rodemann
Women's Soccer
Ryan Gravley
Men's Basketball
Sarah Safrit
Women's Soccer
Johnny McLean
Men's Basketball
Samantha Sampson
Women's Soccer
Myles Turner
Men's Basketball
Blair Vaughn
Women's Soccer




Madison Vaughn
Women's Soccer
Taylor Blevins
Women's Basketball
Emily Welch
Women's Soccer
Hannah Cox
Women's Basketball



Anna Green
Women's Basketball
Erin Anderson
Softball
Myesha Logan
Women's Basketball
Taylor Banner
Softball
Ally Pollard
Women's Basketball
Holly Britt
Softball
Jessica Rivas
Women's Basketball
Alyssa Clark
Softball




Holly Eckard
Softball
Alex Cooper
Men's Cross Country
Leah Elswick
Softball
Jackson Feezell
Men's Cross Country
Danielle Loving
Softball
Nathan Fishell
Men's Cross Country
Madison McClanahan
Softball
Seth Hein
Men's Cross Country
Riley Pudney
Softball
Buck Kirtland
Men's Cross Country
Rachel Smoot
Softball
Michael LoGrande
Men's Cross Country
Amanda Whitlow
Softball
Zane Moran
Men's Cross Country
Bailey Williams
Softball
Caleb Simpson
Men's Cross Country



Kevin Watts
Men's Cross Country
Lauren Belcher
Women's Swimming




Lauren Blakey
Women's Swimming
Taylor Henderson
Women's Cross Country
Adaira Brewer
Women's Swimming
Lindsey Pratt
Women's Cross Country
Brianna Chessock
Women's Swimming
Elizabeth Wilson
Women's Cross Country
Claire Goodrum
Women's Swimming




Jordan Greenburg
Women's Swimming
Chris Bingham
Football 
Taylor Guardalabene
Women's Swimming
Matthew Boyda
Football 
Kia Hamilton
Women's Swimming
Connor Christian
Football 
Kelsey Jones
Women's Swimming
Paul Cozens
Football 
Michaela Nolte
Women's Swimming
Joey Gass
Football 
Nicole Powell
Women's Swimming
A.J. Hampton
Football 
Jessica Richardson
Women's Swimming
Kyle Harley
Football 



Mark Harris
Football 
John Dalton Ferguson
Men's Tennis
Jacob Hess
Football 
Luke Funkhouser
Men's Tennis
Ace Holland
Football 



Matt  Kardulis
Football 
Kala Curtis
Women's Tennis
Taequan Kates
Football 
Katie Meade
Women's Tennis/Volleyball
Levi Peters
Football 
Sveva Mazzari
Women's Tennis
Daniel Ridlen
Football 
Kaiti Sheaves
Women's Tennis
Jacob Rivenbark
Football 



Isaiah Rodgers
Football 
Hannah Doss
Volleyball
Dalton Seat
Football 
Emily Hinshaw
Volleyball
Logan Sikes
Football 
Tristen Pennington
Volleyball
Skyler Simcox
Football 
Sarah Scott
Volleyball
Zeke Vance
Football 
Ali Singleton
Volleyball
J.W. Wharton
Football 
Kennady Thomason
Volleyball
Joshua Williams
Football 
Breanna Wallen
Volleyball