skip navigation

General Releases

Emory & Henry Sees 122 Student-Athletes Named To ODAC All-Academic Team

ODAC All-Academic Team Graphic

FOREST, Va. – The Old Dominion Athletic Conference has released its All-Academic Team for the 2016-17 academic year. The number of honorees conference-wide set a new record for the eighth-straight year and climbed ever closer to the 2,000 mark with 1,974 student-athletes receiving recognition.

Eligibility for the ODAC All-Academic Team is open to any student-athlete that competes in a conference-sponsored sport, regardless of academic class.  He or she must achieve at least a 3.25 grade point average for the year to be considered for an ODAC All-Academic Award.

Emory & Henry had 122 athletes named to the team. Eight other schools in the league saw over 100 student-athletes on the list with Washington and Lee University topping things out at 339. Also over 150 honorees were Shenandoah University (220), Randolph-Macon College (189), Bridgewater College (184) and Lynchburg College (176).

Emory & Henry was once again led by its football, men's cross country and women's swimming teams. The football team received the highest number of honors with 22. The men's cross country (78% - 7-of-9) squad led the way in percentage of men's student-athletes while women's swimming (73% - 8-of-11) had the top percentage of female accolades per team.

Softball (14-of-21 – 67%), volleyball (12-of-20 – 60%), and women's soccer (10-of-20 – 50%) also had a majority of their student-athletes on the team.

---E&H/ODAC---

Emory & Henry's 2016-17 All-ODAC Academic Team Members

Name Sport   Name Sport
Ethan Cave Baseball   Nathan Neisius Men's Soccer
Jacob Collins Baseball   Zach Quest Men's Soccer
Gavin Felty Baseball   T.J. Richardson Men's Soccer
Logan Forster Baseball   Edgar Rivas Men's Soccer
Andrew Francisco Baseball   Cole Schreiner Men's Soccer
Anthony Harless Baseball   Ian Smith Men's Soccer
Corbin Hockensmith Baseball   Joel Tidman Men's Soccer
Daulton Horne Baseball   Trey Tumblin Men's Soccer
Hunter Jeffries Baseball   Peyton Williams Men's Soccer
Josh Macek Baseball      
Connor Stevenson Baseball   Morgan Callaghan Women's Soccer
Eli Straw Baseball   Lexi Demers Women's Soccer
Caleb Wallace Baseball   Alllie Hooper Women's Soccer
Holden Watkins Baseball   Kelsey Little Women's Soccer
      Ashley Love Women's Soccer
Clif Conley Men's Basketball   Catherine Martin Women's Soccer
Andrew Davis Men's Basketball   Robbie Rodemann Women's Soccer
Ryan Gravley Men's Basketball   Samantha Sampson Women's Soccer
Zach Lawson Men's Basketball   Madison Vaughn Women's Soccer
John Shelor Men's Basketball   Emily Welch Women's Soccer
Myles Turner Men's Basketball      
      Erin Anderson Softball
Taylor Blevins Women's Basketball   Lyndsay Boyd Softball
Megan Jacoby Women's Basketball   Holly Britt Softball
Ally Pollard Women's Basketball   Jordan Chrisley Softball
Jessica Rivas Women's Basketball   Tiffany Cole Softball
      Leah Elswick Softball
Alex Cooper Men's Cross Country   Alison Hughs Softball
Jackson Feezell Men's Cross Country   Danielle Loving Softball
Buck Kirtland Men's Cross Country   Madison McClanahan Softball
Michael LoGrande Men's Cross Country   Riley Pudney Softball
Zane Moran Men's Cross Country   Brittany Scott Softball
Colt Pierce Men's Cross Country   Rachel Smoot Softball
Kevin Watts Men's Cross Country   Amanda Whitlow Softball
      Bailey Williams Softball
Taylor Henderson Women's Cross Country      
Elizabeth Wilson Women's Cross Country   Lauren Blakey Women's Swimming
      Brianna Chessock Women's Swimming
Alex Adams Football   Jordan Greenburg Women's Swimming
Brian Allen Football   Michaela Nolte Women's Swimming
Mylan Brewer Football   Jessica Richardson Women's Swimming
Connor Christian Football   Holly Roth Women's Swimming
Austin Crabtree Football   Savannah Scarbrough Women's Swimming
Austin Falin Football   Taylor Simmons Women's Swimming
Guage Hill Football      
Ace Holland Football   John Dalton Ferguson Men's Tennis
Eric Johnson Football   Luke Funkhouser Men's Tennis
Staymon Johnson Football   Grayson McCarty Men's Tennis
Austin Logan Football   James Watson-Dare Men's Tennis
McFarland Murph Football      
Hunter Norris Football   Kala Curtis Women's Tennis
Levi Peters Football   Katie Meade Women's Tennis
Samuel Pickle Football   Bri Pierce Women's Tennis
Daniel Ridlen Football   Kaitlyn Sheaves Women's Tennis
Jesse Santiago Football      
Matthew Seals Football   Hannah Doss Volleyball
Seth Thomas Football   Peyton Dotson Volleyball
Mitchell Walters Football   Emily Hinshaw Volleyball
Tyree Ward Football   Tori Holmberg Volleyball
Derrick Yates Football   Sam McCauley Volleyball
      Monica Parrott Volleyball
Carlos Andrade Men's Golf   Tristen Pennington Volleyball
Matthew Largen Men's Golf   Sarah Scott Volleyball
Luke Montalbano Men's Golf   Ali Singleton Volleyball
      Abigail Smiley Volleyball
Chandler Copeland Men's Soccer   Kennady Thomason Volleyball
Jordan Couch Men's Soccer   Breanna Wallen Volleyball
Colin Foley Men's Soccer