Emory & Henry College Sports Hall of Fame

The Emory & Henry Sports Hall of Fame was established by the Alumni Association on October 9, 1971. Its purpose is to give formal recognition to individuals who have made outstanding contributions to the College’s athletic program. Special events are held every year to either induct the Hall’s newest members or to pay tribute to all inductees.

1970's Inductees

1980's Inductees

1990's Inductees

2000's Inductees

2010's Inductees

 


1972 Inductees - Charter Members

Name Class Year Sport
J. Craft Akard, Jr. 1938 Baseball
Fred R. Bailey 1928 Football
Jeter G. Barker, Jr. 1939 Track & Field
Bill G. Bennett
1957 Basketball
Tascal J. Countiss
1936
Basketball
Charles R. Davis
1952
Football
Chauncey R. DeVault
1933 Football
Harrell S. Dyer
1915
Baseball
James E. Earp
1951
Football
Stuart B. Farmer
1930
Football
Walter A. Fielder, Jr.
1937
Basketball
Charles Foster
 -- Special
T.B. "Bingo" Fullerton  -- Coach
Earl W. Hawkins 1969
Football
Rolfe Louis Hillman
1914
Physician
W.S. "Pedie" Jackson
1920
Coach
George F. James
1951
Football
Robert L. Kilbourne
1942 Basketball
Robert L. Likens
1927
Baseball
Howard A. Littlejohn, Jr.
1931
Football
Phil J. Long
1954
Basketball
Clarence L. Mackey
1931
Football
Paul R. Mackey
1935
Football
J. Leonard Mauck
1929
Football
Robert A. Miller
1952
Football
Lynn F. Moore
1931
Football
Levi Otey, Jr.
1962
Football
Robert B. Platt III
1933
Track & Field
C.C. Poindexter
 -- Special
T.L. Porterfield
1928
Athletic Director
Alderson Propps
1937
Football
Glenn R. Roberts
1935
Basketball
Harley O. Staggers
1931
Football
Eugene C. Thompson
re-1929
Sportswriter
J. Wade Weaver
1927
Baseball
Montie M. Weaver
1927
Baseball
C. Walter Weaver
1916
Special
Lynn W. Whiteside
1932
Football
G. Hunter Wolfe 1922 Physician
Neil F. Young 1936
Football
     

1973 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
William G. Bryant 1965 Football
James W. Hagy 1946 Coach
Samuel D. Jackson 1918 Football
Mark B. Kegley 1937 Football
Alexander P. Levicki 1938 Basketball
Antonio "Tony" Lotito 1929 Football
David W. Parrish, Jr. 1948 Basketball
Donald E. Pierce 1938 Track & Field
James M. Smyth 1941 Sportswriter
Conley T. Snidow, Jr.  -- Coach
Olin F. Stickley 1929 Football
Arthur S. Withers 1918 Baseball
Worth J. Young 1927 Special
     

1974 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
V.C. Bailey  -- Coach
Herman J. Baker, Sr. 1930 Football
Larry Bales 1969 Football
William M. Earp 1957 Football
L. Kenneth Fulk re-1936 Basketball
Harry J. Garnand  -- Special
Foye G. Gibson 1927 Special
Edward O. Goode 1948 Football
Stanley C. McCready 1960 Manager
James F. Painter 1950 Football
Uriah G. Potts 1934 Football
Casto Ramsey  -- Coach
Jesse H. "Sonny" Wade, Jr. 1973 Football
     

 1975 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
Walter Ballah
 -- Special
Lawrence P. "Pat" Burns 1971 Basketball
C.A. Burton, Jr. 1964 Football
Greever Crouse 1950 Coach
Elmo L. Earley 1942 Football
David C. G. Greear 1928 Basketball
Richard N. Lawrence 1926 Football
Roy L. Marshall 1935 Football
Clarence R. "Bud" Mason re-1931 Baseball
Leslie M. Mullins 1940 Football
James M. Pierce 1940 Track & Field
Walter L. Pierce 1949 Appreciation
Joseph Timothy Sarver 1967 Football
     

1976 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
William A. Atkins 1949 Football
George Edd Barker 1960 Special
W. Gothard Bays 1940 Football
Richard C. Buchanan 1960 Football
Alf Goodykoontz, Jr. re-1950 Sportswriter
Joseph B. Heldreth 1950 Football
James B. LaVanche 1948 Coach
Paul B. Long 1931 Football
Betty Jo Kirby Morton 1944 Basketball
Wayne E. Neese 1971 Football
Willis R. Oakes 1950 Baseball
Joseph L. Rusek, Jr. 1958 Football
Hobart Stallard 1921 Special
     

1977 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
Lowell Gray "Major" Barker 1936 Football
Walter Crockett  -- Special
Dixie H. Diggs 1931 Football
John Jeter O'Keeffe 1930 Baseball
Robert E. "Bobby" Magill, II 1965 Football
     

1978 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
Creed F. Bruce 1954 Football
Craig V. Gabbert 1938 Track & Field
James M. Neblett, Jr. 1952 Football
Carl Allen Shufflebarger 1927 Baseball
     

1979 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
Sally Sprinkle Bentley 1954 Basketball
Robert J. Burton, Jr. 1969 Basketball
C. Champ Clark 1950 Football
R. Claude Graham 1920 Baseball
Robert E. McClellan 1945 Basketball
     

1980 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
Curtis L. Campbell 1964 Football
Charles E. Harkins 1951 Basketball
James R. Hughes 1963 Football
Louis Kovacs 1941 Football
Fred D. Selfe 1969 Football
     

1981 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
R. Ronald Bales 1966 Football
James A. Brakefield  -- Coach
J. Matthew Eller 1935 Football
Jim N. Humphreys 1952 Basketball
Edgar V. Wheeler 1955 Manager
     

1982 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
Vera L. Austin 1975 Basketball/Tennis
W. Frank Eaton 1939 Football
Robert A. Michael 1942 Basketball
David L. Via 1951 Football
Robert M. Whetsel 1974 Football
     

1984 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
Ray "Fuzz" Chapman, Jr. 1957 Football
Kay Mitchell Dunlap 1961 Basketball
J. Michael Griffin 1970 Football
     

1985 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
Carl Robert Howard 1953 Football
Erwin S. "Shad" Solomon 1942 Football
     

1986 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
Robert L. "Bob" Likens, III 1961 Tennis
David C. "Dave" Robbins 1970 Football
     

1988 Inductees

Name Class Year
Sport
Victor W. Kreiter
1939
Football
Harry H. Yost
1962
Football
     

1989 Inductees

Name Class Year
Sport
Lisa M. Countiss
1981
Tennis
Sam E. Dixon
1950
Basketball
Robert D. "Bob" Tucker
1964
Football
     

1990 Inductees

Name Class Year
Sport
Thomas Davidson
1961
Football/Basketball
Tammy Farnsworth 1951
Football
William Pippin
1950
Football
     

1991 Inductees

Name Class Year
Sport
Keith Arington 1985 Track & Field
Lynelle Coles Hanley 1979 Basketball
Robert L. McMillen 1986 Football
     

1992 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
Irvin Cubine, II 1956 Football
Donnie Pruitt 1969 Football
Rick Slaughter 1971 Baseball
     

1993 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
Kevin Brown 1987 Basketball
Lynn Hill Ellis 1980 Tennis
Sandy Rogers re-1987 Football
     

1994 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
Gary Collier 1988 Football
Danny Large 1971 Football
Gina Miano 1987 Tennis
     

1995 Inductees

Name Class Year
Sport
George "Ears" Bowman 1963
Baseball
Stan Eggleston
1988
Basketball
Betsy Reinicker Henderson
1975
Basketball/Volleyball
Reggie Palmer
1976
Football/Track & Field
     

1996 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
Stuart B. Allen 1950 Coach
R. Gerald Burke 1965 Basketball
Ralph Cummins 1951 Coach
Eleanor Hall Hutton  -- Coach
C.E. Peery, Jr. 1940 Track & Field
     

1997 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
Less Holyfield 1941 Football/Baseball
Winton Lackey 1955 Special
Bill Patteson 1955 Basketball
Eric Scott 1988 Basketball
Dave Thomas  -- Special
     

1999 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
Gary "Peaches" Arnold 1966 Football
Carolyn Foster Doss 1986 Basketball
Keith Furr 1987 Football
Frank "T-Bone" Lewis 1959 Basketball
Michael E. Lindsay 1986 Baseball/Football
Bill S. Rhudy 1960 Coach
John R. Smith 1972 Basketball
David White 1969 Football
     

2000 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
Art "Scrapper" Broady 1970 Football
Anne Wright Crutchfield 1989 Basketball
Debra Hayes 1979 Volleyball
Jerry Russell 1970 Football
Manny "Greek" Stoupis 1959 Football
     

2001 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
Eileen Canty Coleman 1977 Basketball
Leon Hill 1991 Basketball
Ron Phelps 1970 Football
Richard Rhudy 1976 Tennis
Phil Robbins 1966 High School Coach
     

2002 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
Cindy Burkett 1989 Basketball/Volleyball
Hobie Cawood 1957 Football
Doug Cochran 1950 High School Coach
Doug Reavis 1990 Football/Baseball
Tom Wilson 1974 Football
     

2003 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
Alvin Crowder 1964 Baseball
Gilbert "Sonny" Holmes 1958 Football
Tamsen Klein 1988 Basketball
Harold Lambert 1958 Football/Basketball
Hal McHorris 1962 Football
     

2004 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
Stevie Allen 1986 Football
Cary Perkins 1993 Football
Susan Atkinson Platt 1972 Volleyball
Carol Saboites 1988 Tennis
Kenny Woods 1973 Basketball
     

2005 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
Donna Miller 1976 Tennis/Volleyball
Al Mitchell 1946 Special
Billy "B.I." Salyers 1991 Football
Pat Spurgeon 1952 Football/Special
Burch Tucker 1940 Tennis/Basketball
Don "Jug" Youell re-1956 Basketball
     

2006 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
Bob Bralley 1959 Baseball/Special
Vince Brown 1966 Special
Troy Chandler 1987 Football/Track & Field
Adam Dowe 1994 Football
Bobby Hughes 1965 Basketball/Special
     

2007 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
Sallie Lefler Moss 1997 Basketball
Paul Overbay 1989 Football
Susan Ratliff 1993 Volleyball
Major Warner 1991 Basketball
Johnny Wilson 1981 Football
     

2008 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
Jimmy Allen 1993 Basketball
Steve Bowman 1989 Football
Patrick Buchanan 1993 Football
Bronwyn "Bronie" Reynolds 1984 Basketball/Volleyball
Col. Jack Thomas 1962 Football
Louis "Lou" Wacker  -- Coach
     

2009 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
Myra Hudson Baumgardner 1973 Basketball/Volleyball
Derek Elmore 1994 Basketball
Jamie Harless 1998 Football
Robert J. "Bob" Johnson  -- Coach
Jewel Rhea 1969 Football
     

2010 Inductees

Name Class Year Sport
Daniel Jared Beck 1996 Baseball
Thomas A. Ely 1965 Special
Oliver W. Jordan, III 2000 Football
Michael R. Kassnove 1999 Football
Kay Turner Poindexter 1984 Basketball
     

2011 Inductees

Hall of Fame Inductee Story  
     
Name Class Year Sport
Nathan Graybeal re-1982 Special
Dr. Margaret Hutson  -- Special/Coach
Brandon Matheny re-2001 Baseball
Thomas Nelson 1998 Football
     

2013 Inductees

Hall of Fame Inductee Story
     
Name Class Year Sport
Jason Grooms 1993 Football
Kelly Smith Houseright 2002 Basketball
Mandy Smith Miller 2003 Softball
Charles "PeeDee" Peterson 2000 Football
Darren Reed 1995 Football